Hudson Valley Field Hockey Club

... creating a competitive field hockey environment for the Hudson Valley players who have 
a higher level of interest and commitment to the sport of field hockey...

Sarah Bussell, #9

Contact Information
Email: sarahbussell5@gmail.com

High School
: Lakeland High School
Grade: Sophomore (Class of 2019)
Position: Midfield/Forward/Defense
Years on Varsity: 2
High School and Hudson Valley Club Coach:
Sharon Sarsen: scsarsen@aol.comCell:  914-882-0667

Academics:
GPA: 95.2 (un-weighted)
Honors Courses:  English 9, 10, Pre/AP World History, Algebra I & II, Geometry, Chemistry, L
iving Environment, Earth Science
Memberships: National Junior Honor Society
2016 NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete

Field Hockey Accomplishments:
As a Sophomore:
UPCOMING (3/11):  DIII 2017 Field Hockey Showcase - Bedford, MA
UPCOMING (2/17):  2017 National Indoor Tournament U16 (Hudson Valley)
UPCOMING (2/12):  2017 Ithaca College Field Hockey Clinic
UPCOMING (2/3):  2017 National Hockey Showcase U19 (Hudson Valley)
2017 Rondout Valley Indoor FH Tournament
2017 Hudson Valley Indoor League
2017 USA Field Hockey Futures Participant
2017 Super Sixty Camps:  January Sophomore Development Camp - Waldwick, NJ
2017 USA Field Hockey National Indoor Qualifier U16 (Hudson Valley) - Brown University
2016 Ursinus College Hall of Fame Indoor FH Tournament U16 (Hudson Valley)
2016 Shooting Star Tournament U16 - Richmond, VA (Rye Academy)
2016 New York State Class B Champion. 20-0-2
2016 New York State Regional Class B Champion
2016 New York St
ate Section 1 Champion
2016 Section 1 League Champion
2016 Lakeland High School Varsity Field Hockey M/F/D
2016 Total Hockey Game Day Clinic - Lafayette College

As a Freshman:
2016 Bobcat Ultra Clinic, Quinnipiac University
2016 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2016 Hudson Valley Summer League Varsity Champion
2016 Total Hockey Camp, Lafayette College
2016 United Field Hockey Camp, Hofstra University
2016 Northeast Wicked Smart Summer League U16 (Hudson Valley) - U16 Champion
2016 Big Apple Memorial Six-A-Side Tournament U16 - Brooklyn, NY (Hudson Valley)
2016 USA Field Hockey Futures Regional Tournament U16 - Syracuse University
2016 Hudson Valley Indoor League - Varsity Champion
2016 PA IFH Championship - Pocono - Varsity Red Division (Hudson Valley) Champion (Wilkes-Barre, PA)
2016 Rondout Valley Indoor FH Tournament - JV Finalist
2016 USA Field Hockey National Indoor Qualifier U16 (Hudson Valley) - Siena College
2016 USA Field Hockey Futures Participant
2016 Wilkes University Indoor Tournament - U16 Champion (Hudson Valley) 
2015 New York State Class B State Champion (22-0)
2015 New York State Class B Regional Champion
2015 New York State Section I Class B Champion
2015 League Champion 2015 Lakeland High School Varsity Field Hockey - Pulled up for post-season, Midfield
2015 Lakeland High School JV Field Hockey - Starter, Center Midfield (13-3)

As an Eighth Grader:

2015 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2015 Nike Field Hockey Camp - Williams College
2015 Hudson Valley Summer League - JV Champion
2015 Northeast Wicked Smart Summer League U16 (Hudson Valley/ADK Combo team)
2015 USA Field Hockey Futures Regional Tournament U14 - Syracuse University
2015 Big Apple Memorial Six-A-Side Tournament U14 - Brooklyn, NY (Hudson Valley)
2015 PA IFH Championship Pocono - JV Division (Scranton, PA)
2015 Rondout Valley Indoor FH Tournament - JV Champion
2015 Hudson Valley Indoor League - JV Finalist
2015 USA Field Hockey Futures Participant
2014 Raiders Field Hockey Fall Festival Tournament Finalist (Middle School Division)
2014 Lakeland High School JV Field Hockey - Starter, Midfield (14-2)

As a Seventh Grader & Prior: 
2014 Hudson Valley Summer League JV Champion
2014 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2014 World Class Field Hockey Camp - Yale University
2014 Hudson Valley Indoor League JV - 3rd Place
2013 Lakeland Copper Beech MS Modified Field Hockey Midfield/Forward
2013 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2013 Stars & Stripes Field Hockey Clinic run by Olympians Melissa Gonzales & Shannon Tyler
2013 Hudson Valley Summer League JV Champion
2012 Lakeland Field Hockey Camp
2009-2014 Participant Shrub Oak Athletic Club Field Hockey

Other Sports/Activities:
2016 Lakeland/Walter Panas High School JV Lacrosse ? Starter, Midfield/Defense; 2014, 2015 Lakeland Copper Beech MS Modified Lacrosse - Midfield/Defense; 2012-2015 Ultra Lacrosse Winter League Brewster, NY; 2011-2015 Participant Shrub Oak Athletic Club Girls Lacrosse; 2014 East Hudson Youth Soccer League Division 1 Champion Starter, Midfield (Girls U13); 2009-2014 Participant Shrub Oak Athletic Club Competitive Travel Soccer (EHYSL, WYSL); 2005-2008 Participant Shrub Oak Athletic Club Recreational Soccer; 2012-2015 Participant Competitive Dance Team (Hip Hop, Jazz) Street Beatz Dance Studio; 2010-2011 Participant Recreational Dance Team (Hip Hop, Jazz)  Street Beatz Dance Studio; 2011-2015 Violin; 2008-2011 Participant Shrub Oak Athletic Club Recreational Basketball

Community Service:
SPCA of Briarcliff; Junior Volunteer/Camp Critter CIT; Community Food Pantry at St. Mary?s Church; First Presbyterian Church of Yorktown Food Pantry/Midnight Run/Youth Group; Jan Peek House/Shelter; Shrub Oak Athletic Club Field Hockey Student Coach; Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School Blood Drive/Midnight Run; Make a Wish Foundation Dance Benefit; My Brother Vinny Annual Let's Give Thanks Food Drive/Coat Drive/Other; Dancing Dream Organization Dance Benefit; 2015 & 2016  Student Coach Shrub Oak Athletic Club Field Hockey