Wapsie Valley FFA 2017-2018

Subtitle

2018 Accomplishments

Sub Districts

Katie Mortenson received 2nd Gold in Creed.


Sidney Schnor received 1st Gold in Public Speaking.


Karissa Micheal received 1st Gold in Extemporaneous Speaking.


Lydia Martins received 1st Gold in Ag Broadcasting.


Jacob Risse received 2nd Gold in Job Interview.


Grant Grober received 1st Gold in Ag Sales.


Ethan Oltrogge, Courtney Schmitz, Kaylee Kleitsch, Dallas Wittenburg, Tyler Ott, Sam Banger, Asa Kelley, and Adri Platte received 1st Gold in Conduct of Meetings.


Sloane Banger, Anna Richards, Kennadi Neil, Reily Richards, Sam Schnor, and Hannah Miller received 1st Gold in Parliamentary Procedure.


Megan Lahmann and Olivia Willey received Gold in Chapter Quiz.


Trystan Lampe received Silver in Chapter Quiz.

Districts


Ethan Oltrogge, Courtney Schmitz, Kaylee Kleitsch, Dallas Wittenburg, Tyler Ott, Sam Banger, Asa Kelley, and Adri Platte received 3rd Gold in Conduct of Meetings and is alternate to state.


Sloane Banger, Anna Richards, Kennadi Neil, Reily Richards, Sam Schnor, and Hannah Miller received 2nd Gold in Parliamentary Procedure and will advance to state.


Mitchel Bartels, Erika Jeanes, and Jacob Joerger received 1st Gold in Chapter Program of Activities and will advance to state.


Sidney Schnor received 4th Gold in Public Speaking.


Karissa Micheal received 4th Gold in Extemporaneous Speaking.


Lydia Martins received a Silver in Ag Broadcasting.


Jacob Risse received 3rd Gold in Job Interview and is alternate to state.


Grant Grober received 1st Gold in Ag sales and will advance to state.


Megan Lahmann, Sean Banger, Julia LaRue, Trystan Lampe, Britney Hershey, Kyle Voy, and Cole Neil received 2nd Gold in Experience the Action and will advance to state.


Julia LaRue received 3rd Gold with the Secretary's book and is alternate to state. 


Jacob Joerger received 1st Gold with the Treasurer's book and will advance to state.


Lydia Martins received 1st Gold with the Reporter's book and will advance to state.


Sean Banger, Mitchel Bartels, Britney Hershey, Erika Jeanes, Jacob Joerger, Megan Lahmann, Madison Landsgard, and Brandi Marticoff all received recognition for Academic Award for maintaining a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

State

Sloane Banger, Anna Richards, Kennadi Neil, Reily Richards, Sam Schnor, and Hannah Miller received 1st Gold in Parliamentary Procedure and will advance to nationals.


Mitchel Bartels, Erika Jeanes, and Jacob Joerger received 4th in Chapter Program of Activities.


Grant Grober recieved 2nd in Ag Sales.

Megan Lahmann, Sean Banger, Julia LaRue, Trystan Lampe, Britney Hershey, Kyle Voy, and Cole Neil received a silver in Experience the Action.


Jacob Joerger's Treasurer's book 1st Gold.

Lydia Martins's Reporter's book received 3rd Gold.

Sean Banger, Mitchel Bartels, Britney Hershey, Erika Jeanes, Jacob Joerger, Megan Lahmann, Madison Landsgard, and Brandi Marticoff all received recognition for Academic Award for maintaining a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Olivia Willey and Lydia Martins served as a Delegate.

Erika Jeanes served as State Chair of the State POA Committee.

Karissa Micheal, Kaylee Kleitsch, Jason Hark and Dori Waschkat received 14th Gold on the Poultry Team.

Grant Grober, Landen Kuhlmann, Austin Schares and Sidney Schnor received 10th Gold in Team Ag Sales.

Olivia Willey, Madison Landsgard, Mitchel Bartels, Hannah Miller, Anna Richards and Karissa Michael received 10th Gold on the Chapter Display.

Dallas Wittenburg and Katie Mortenson took the Greenhand Quiz and received Gold as a team.

Julia LaRue, Olivia Willey, Lydia Martins, Tanner Sauerbrei, Trystan Lampe, Haley Bayness, Karissa Micheal, Bryce Kleitsch, Rylan Duffy, Grant Grober, Jacob Risse and Austin Warnke received their Iowa Degree.

Dylan Lampe received 4th Gold and Natalie Risse received 2nd Gold in Discussion Meet.

Rylan Duffy carried our flag in the massing of flags ceremony. 

Julia LaRue received a Silver with her Vet Science proficiency.

Megan Lahmann received a Bronze with her Equine Science proficiency.

Jacob Joerger received a 1st Gold with his Forestry Management proficiency and will advance to nationals.

Britney Hershey received a 1st Gold with her Goat Production proficiency and will advance to nationals.

Lydia Martins received a 1st Gold with her Diversified Livestock proficiency and will advance to nationals.

Jason Harks, Rylan Duffy, Bryce Kleitsch, Trystan Lampe, Grant Grober and Madison Landsgard all assisted with Courtesy Corps.

Lydia Martins received a Gold in the Reporter's Award.

The chapter received the Ambassador Award, WHO Public Relations Award and National Chapter Award.