LUPER CEMETERY A Historic Pioneer Cemetery

Luper Cemetery

Click here to download the map and list of names with plot numbers for Luper Cemetery in pdf format. (Print in landscape orientation)

The following is the most complete list of people interred at Luper Pioneer Cemetery. The following alphabetical list is with a new marker/plot numbering system under development in 2013. The tombstones are numbered in sequential order in rows pertaining to their actual location beginning in the southeast corner of the cemetery. Tombstones with letters after the number identify a marker for more than one person. These letters are in the order of death. The names on the list without a number are persons that records show were interred at Luper Cemetery but their markers have not been found and the location of their graves is unknown. More information about a person's statistics or headstone, such as dates, relatives or headstone inscriptions is available through the Luper Cemetery Contacts page.











ALPHABETICAL LIST OF LUPER CEMETERY NAMES AND PLOT NUMBERS

Click on the last name for a picture of the headstone and inscription information. 



LAST NAMEFIRST NAME#
LAST NAMEFIRST NAME#

ADKINSEmma Maria19
KOEPPJohn


ADKINSG. W.

KOEPPLouisa Elizabeth (Bond)115

ALLENNancy (Spears)

KOEPPOtilia (Roake)


ALLENNorma104
KOEPPMay114

ALLENSamuel Jr.

LEGATEJohn Paul124

BAKERDrew S.

LeTELLIERClarence William120

BAKERElizabeth92
LeTELLIEREmma R.L.122

BAKERElizabeth (Robinson)

LeTELLIERJames A.121

BAKERElizar6
LYMANFranklin W.116a

BAKEREspy94b
LYMANJoseph S.116b

BAKERGeorge C.93
LYMANMary S.117

BAKERGrant105
MAXWELLArminda H88a

BAKERHenry M.7
MAXWELLHenry82

BAKERLola

MAXWELLJohn Jr.88b

BAKERMary94a
MAXWELLJohn Sr.84

BAKERThomas Jr.

MAXWELLMary Ann87

BAKERVinton

MAXWELLSarah Jane83

BAKERWilliam Albert Sr.94c
McCLUREJames F.52

BAKERWilliam Fayette

McCLURERobert B.53

BONDAllen58b
McCLURESarah H. Bruce4

BONDCyntha V.60
McCLUREVincent Scott5

BONDEmma A.59
MOFFITTEthel L.101

BONDEtta55
MOFFITTF. O.


BONDFather (Isaac Wm)65b
MOOREAnthany W.113b

BONDIrving A.63
MOOREMrs. Frank


BONDLeta Inez62
MOOREHiram B.113a

BONDMinnie A.64
MOORELavina112

BONDMother (Hettie)65a
MOVIUSJames38

BONDRachel58a
MOVIUSRobert M.


BONDVincent Scott56
NEWMANClaude49

BONDWilliam L.66
NEWMANClaude W.


BOWERSJohn108
NEWMANEdith E.50

BOWERSMaria109
NEWMANEdna I.96b

BOWERSSon? (or Dora May?)107
NEWMANElvia48a

BRISTOWBessie E.28c
NEWMANGeorge Lester99

BRISTOWHenry28a
NEWMANIpha48b

BRISTOWThomas28b
NEWMANLester98b

BRODIEElias Henry72
NEWMANLouise98a

BRODIEJulia Matilda73
NEWMANMary96a

BURNETTGertrude

NEWMANMary Cecil100

BUSHNELLAddie15d
NEWMANRay96c

BUSHNELLAlbert15a
NEWMANWayne48c

BUSHNELLCharles Alvah16
PERCELLJustine W.


BUSHNELLCorp'l. William Addison26
PITNEYLucy Jeanette36b

BUSHNELLDaniel Augustus14
PITNEYMildred Edith35b

BUSHNELLElizabeth (Adkins)17
PITNEYNellie Eliz.35a

BUSHNELLGeorge C.12
PITNEYWilliam36a

BUSHNELLGeorge Edwin29a
PRESTONLucinda L.


BUSHNELLJames A18a
RHEALouciller Jane3

BUSHNELLMary15c
RICEWilliam Carl


BUSHNELLMary E.11b
ROBERTSONAlice70

BUSHNELLMonument18
ROBERTSONGuy W. (Watson?)67

BUSHNELLNancy B.29b
ROBERTSONLeonard Ernest57

BUSHNELLSarah18b
ROBERTSONLou E (Louisa Elizabeth Bond?)69

BUSHNELLUrsula Josephine11a
ROBERTSONRufus68

BUSHNELLWalter15b
ROBINSONFather -Richard A. 119b

BUSHNELLWilliam A. 13
ROBINSONMonument119

BUSHNELLWillie F10
ROBINSONMother -Anne Jane 119a

BUTLEREmagene128a
ROBINSONUncle -L.R. 119c

BUTLEREugene128b
SHEPARDGeorgia (Jackson)


BUTLERLaura Davis126
SHEPARDLucy


BUTLERMinerva Fannie127
SIMMONSAndrew


CONRADAda33
SIMMONSAnn45

CONRADAndrew J.24
SIMMONSEliza Ann44

CONRADWilliam H.32
SIMMONSHettie46

CRAIGPolly79
SIMMONSLydia Gardner


CRAIGSamuel80
SIMMONSMary E.43

CUMMINSAlmira123
SIMMONSWilliam E.47

DALERobert T.74
SKAGGSB.L.118

DAVISAddie125
SPARKSHenry


DAVISInfant Daughter27
STANGARONEFlorence A. Newman97

EDWARDSOrville71
TAYLORDavid


EHRMANBurton B.37
TAYLORFrank


EHRMANCharles J.39
THURMANLavinia54

EHRMANHarry J.41
WADSWORTHAnna Bell90

EHRMANHelen V. Bushnell40
WADSWORTHHarriet Brakeman89

FENNEInger Oline110
WIMMERMary31

FORDElizabeth Jane Baker95
WIMMEROtto30

GROCHETTGladys

WOOLEYWilliam25

HASBROUCKAbby Orilla77
Y J.A.130

HASBROUCKEmma Loella78
YATESJ.C. (Jeptha C.)34

HASBROUCKLucy Ann76
YATESMary Polly42

HASBROUCKMortimer L.81
UNKNOWN
1

HOSTETTLERJohn111
UNKNOWN
2

HUMPHREYChester75c
UNKNOWN
8

HUMPHREYMollie/ Mother75e
UNKNOWN
9

HUMPHREYMonument75
UNKNOWN
23

HUMPHREYRosa75d
UNKNOWN
51

HUMPHREYV.T.75f
UNKNOWN
61

HUMPHREYWilliam/ Father75b
UNKNOWN
85

HUMPHREYWillie75a
UNKNOWN
86

HUNTFrank A.

UNKNOWNConcrete Curb/Metal Marker91

JENNINGSJoseph C.20
UNKNOWNFather106a

JENNINGSMartha J. Peek21
UNKNOWNBrother106b

JENNINGSMary M.22
UNKNOWNBrother106c

KIRKFrances "Fannie" (Gray)102
UNKNOWNSister106d

KIRKFannie E (Frances Elizabeth)103
UNKNOWN
129

   

   
ALPHABETICAL LIST OF LUPER CEMETERY NAMES AND PLOT NUMBERS
LAST NAME FIRST NAME # LAST NAME FIRST NAME #
ADKINS Emma Maria 19 KOEPP Louisa Elizabeth (Bond) 115
ADKINS G. W. KOEPP Otilia (Roake)
ALLEN Nancy (Spears) KOEPP May 114
ALLEN Norma 104 LEGATE John Paul 124
ALLEN Samuel Jr. LeTELLIER Clarence William 120
BAKER Drew S. LeTELLIER Emma R.L. 122
BAKER Elizabeth 92 LeTELLIER James A. 121
BAKER Elizar 6 LYMAN Franklin W. 116a
BAKER Espy 94b LYMAN Joseph S. 116b
BAKER George C. 93 LYMAN Mary S. 117
BAKER Grant 105 MAXWELL Arminda H 88a
BAKER Henry M. 7 MAXWELL Henry 82
BAKER Lola MAXWELL John Jr. 88b
BAKER Mary 94a MAXWELL John Sr. 84
BAKER Thomas Jr. MAXWELL Mary Ann 87
BAKER Vinton MAXWELL Sarah Jane 83
BAKER William Albert Sr. 94c McCLURE James F. 52
BAKER William Fayette McCLURE Robert B. 53
BOND Allen 58b McCLURE Sarah H. Bruce 4
BOND Cyntha V. 60 McCLURE Vincent Scott 5
BOND Emma A. 59 MOFFITT Ethel L. 101
BOND Etta 55 MOFFITT F. O.
BOND Father (Isaac Wm) 65b MOORE Anthany W. 113b
BOND Irving A. 63 MOORE Mrs. Frank
BOND Leta Inez 62 MOORE Hiram B. 113a
BOND Minnie A. 64 MOORE Lavina 112
BOND Mother (Hettie) 65a MOVIUS James 38
BOND Rachel 58a MOVIUS Robert M.
BOND Vincent Scott 56 NEWMAN Claude 49
BOND William L. 66 NEWMAN Claude W.
BOWERS John 108 NEWMAN Edith E. 50
BOWERS Maria 109 NEWMAN Edna I. 96b
BOWERS Son? (or Dora May?) 107 NEWMAN Elvia 48a
BRISTOW Bessie E. 28c NEWMAN George Lester 99
BRISTOW Henry 28a NEWMAN Ipha 48b
BRISTOW Thomas 28b NEWMAN Lester 98b
BRODIE Elias Henry 72 NEWMAN Louise 98a
BRODIE Julia Matilda 73 NEWMAN Mary 96a
BURNETT Gertrude NEWMAN Mary Cecil 100
BUSHNELL Addie 15d NEWMAN Ray 96c
BUSHNELL Albert 15a NEWMAN Wayne 48c
BUSHNELL Charles Alvah 16 PERCELL Justine W.
BUSHNELL Corp'l. William Addison 26 PITNEY Lucy Jeanette 36b
BUSHNELL Daniel Augustus 14 PITNEY Mildred Edith 35b
BUSHNELL Elizabeth (Adkins) 17 PITNEY Nellie Eliz. 35a
BUSHNELL George C. 12 PITNEY William 36a
BUSHNELL George Edwin 29a PRESTON Lucinda L.
BUSHNELL James A 18a RHEA Louciller Jane 3
BUSHNELL Mary 15c RICE William Carl
BUSHNELL Mary E. 11b ROBERTSON Alice 70
BUSHNELL Monument 18 ROBERTSON Guy W. (Watson?) 67
BUSHNELL Nancy B. 29b ROBERTSON Leonard Ernest 57
BUSHNELL Sarah 18b ROBERTSON Lou E (Louisa Elizabeth Bond?) 69
BUSHNELL Ursula Josephine 11a ROBERTSON Rufus 68
BUSHNELL Walter 15b ROBINSON Father -Richard A. 119b
BUSHNELL William A. 13 ROBINSON Monument 119
BUSHNELL Willie F 10 ROBINSON Mother -Anne Jane 119a
BUTLER Emagene 128a ROBINSON Uncle -L.R. 119c
BUTLER Eugene 128b SHEPARD Georgia (Jackson)
BUTLER Laura Davis 126 SHEPARD Lucy
BUTLER Minerva Fannie 127 SIMMONS Andrew
CONRAD Ada 33 SIMMONS Ann 45
CONRAD Andrew J. 24 SIMMONS Eliza Ann 44
CONRAD William H. 32 SIMMONS Hettie 46
CRAIG Polly 79 SIMMONS Lydia Gardner
CRAIG Samuel 80 SIMMONS Mary E. 43
CUMMINS Almira 123 SIMMONS William E. 47
DALE Robert T. 74 SKAGGS B.L. 118
DAVIS Addie 125 SPARKS Henry
DAVIS Infant Daughter 27 STANGARONE Florence A. Newman 97
EDWARDS Orville 71 TAYLOR David
EHRMAN Burton B. 37 TAYLOR Frank
EHRMAN Charles J. 39 THURMAN Lavinia 54
EHRMAN Harry J. 41 WADSWORTH Anna Bell 90
EHRMAN Helen V. Bushnell 40 WADSWORTH Harriet Brakeman 89
FENNE Inger Oline 110 WIMMER Mary 31
FORD Elizabeth Jane Baker 95 WIMMER Otto 30
GROCHETT Gladys WOOLEY William 25
HASBROUCK Abby Orilla 77 Y J.A. 130
HASBROUCK Emma Loella 78 YATES J.C. (Jeptha C.) 34
HASBROUCK Lucy Ann 76 YATES Mary Polly 42
HASBROUCK Mortimer L. 81 UNKNOWN 1
HOSTETTLER John 111 UNKNOWN 2
HUMPHREY Chester 75c UNKNOWN 8
HUMPHREY Mollie/ Mother 75e UNKNOWN 9
HUMPHREY Monument 75 UNKNOWN 23
HUMPHREY Rosa 75d UNKNOWN 51
HUMPHREY V.T. 75f UNKNOWN 61
HUMPHREY William/ Father 75b UNKNOWN 85
HUMPHREY Willie 75a UNKNOWN 86
HUNT Frank A. UNKNOWN Concrete Curb/Metal Marker 91
JENNINGS Joseph C. 20 UNKNOWN Father 106a
JENNINGS Martha J. Peek 21 UNKNOWN Brother 106b
JENNINGS Mary M. 22 UNKNOWN Brother 106c
KIRK Frances "Fannie" (Gray) 102 UNKNOWN Sister 106d
KIRK Fannie E (Frances Elizabeth) 103 12

 

NAMES ON THE LUPER CEMETERY MONUMENT FOR THE PEOPLE WITHOUT KNOWN GRAVESITES

G. W. Adkins

Nancy (Spears) Allen

Samuel Allen Jr.

Drew Baker

Elizabeth (Robinson) Baker

Lola Baker

Thomas Baker Jr.

Vinton Baker

William Fayette Baker

Gertrude Burnett

Gladys Grochett

Frank A. Hunt

John Koepp

Otilia (Roake) Koepp

F. O. Moffitt

Mrs. Frank Moore

Robert M. Movius

Claude W. Newman

Justine W. Percell

Lucina L. Preston

William Carl Rice

Georgia (Jackson) Shepard

Lucy Shepard

Andrew Simmons

Lydia Gardner Simmons

Henry Sparks

David Taylor

 Frank Taylor